ACL-IJCNLP 2015: Program

Sunday, July 26
18:00 - 21:00    Welcome Reception - Ballroom C
Monday, July 27
07:30 - 18:00    Registration
08:45 - 09:00    Welcome to ACL-IJCNLP 2015 - Plenary Hall B
09:00 - 09:40    Presidential Address: Christopher D. Manning - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Yuji Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
09:40 - 10:10    Coffee Break
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1: TACL and Long Papers
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1A - Machine Translation: Neural Networks - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Taro Watanabe, Google
   On Using Very Large Target Vocabulary for Neural Machine Translation
Sébastien Jean, Kyunghyun Cho, Roland Memisevic, Yoshua Bengio
   Addressing the Rare Word Problem in Neural Machine Translation
Thang Luong, Ilya Sutskever, Quoc Le, Oriol Vinyals, Wojciech Zaremba
   Encoding Source Language with Convolutional Neural Network for Machine Translation
Fandong Meng, Zhengdong Lu, Mingxuan Wang, Hang Li, Wenbin Jiang, Qun Liu
   Statistical Machine Translation Features with Multitask Tensor Networks
Hendra Setiawan, Zhongqiang Huang, Jacob Devlin, Thomas Lamar, Rabih Zbib, Richard Schwartz, John Makhoul
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1B - Language and Vision/NLP Applications - 309A
Chair: Joel Tetreault, Yahoo! Labs
   Describing Images using Inferred Visual Dependency Representations
Desmond Elliott and Arjen de Vries
   Text to 3D Scene Generation with Rich Lexical Grounding
Angel Chang, Will Monroe, Manolis Savva, Christopher Potts, Christopher D. Manning
   MultiGranCNN: An Architecture for General Matching of Text Chunks on Multiple Levels of Granularity
Wenpeng Yin and Hinrich Schütze
   Weakly Supervised Models of Aspect-Sentiment for Online Course Discussion Forums
Arti Ramesh, Shachi H. Kumar, James Foulds, Lise Getoor
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1C - Semantics: Embeddings - 310
Chair: Edward Grefenstette, Google DeepMind
   [TACL]* Improving Distributional Similarity with Lessons Learned from Word Embeddings
Omer Levy, Yoav Goldberg, Ido Dagan
   Semantically Smooth Knowledge Graph Embedding
Shu Guo, Quan Wang, Bin Wang, Lihong Wang, Li Guo
   SensEmbed: Learning Sense Embeddings for Word and Relational Similarity
Ignacio Iacobacci, Mohammad Taher Pilehvar, Roberto Navigli
   Revisiting Word Embedding for Contrasting Meaning
Zhigang Chen, Wei Lin, Qian Chen, Xiaoping Chen, Si Wei, Hui Jiang, Xiaodan Zhu
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1D - Machine Learning - 311A
Chair: Rui Xia, Nanjing University of Science & Technology
   Joint Models of Disagreement and Stance in Online Debate
Dhanya Sridhar, James Foulds, Bert Huang, Lise Getoor, Marilyn Walker
   Low-Rank Regularization for Sparse Conjunctive Feature Spaces: An Application to Named Entity Classification
Audi Primadhanty, Xavier Carreras, Ariadna Quattoni
   Learning Word Representations by Jointly Modeling Syntagmatic and Paradigmatic Relations
Fei Sun, Jiafeng Guo, Yanyan Lan, Jun Xu, Xueqi Cheng
   Learning Dynamic Feature Selection for Fast Sequential Prediction
Emma Strubell, Luke Vilnis, Kate Silverstein, Andrew McCallum
10:10 - 11:50    Session 1E - Information Extraction 1 - 311B
Chair: Heng Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
   Compositional Vector Space Models for Knowledge Base Completion
Arvind Neelakantan, Benjamin Roth, Andrew McCallum
   Event Extraction via Dynamic Multi-Pooling Convolutional Neural Networks
Yubo Chen, Liheng Xu, Kang Liu, Daojian Zeng, Jun Zhao
   Stacked Ensembles of Information Extractors for Knowledge-Base Population
Vidhoon Viswanathan, Nazneen Fatema Rajani, Yinon Bentor, Raymond Mooney
   Generative Event Schema Induction with Entity Disambiguation
Kiem-Hieu Nguyen, Xavier Tannier, Olivier Ferret, Romaric Besançon
11:50 - 13:20    Lunch Break; Student Lunch
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2: TACL and Long Papers
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2A - Machine Translation - 309A
Chair: Yves Lepage, Waseda University
   Syntax-based Simultaneous Translation through Prediction of Unseen Syntactic Constituents
Yusuke Oda, Graham Neubig, Sakriani Sakti, Tomoki Toda, Satoshi Nakamura
   Efficient Top-Down BTG Parsing for Machine Translation Preordering
Tetsuji Nakagawa
   Online Multitask Learning for Machine Translation Quality Estimation
José G. C. de Souza, Matteo Negri, Elisa Ricci, Marco Turchi
   A Context-Aware Topic Model for Statistical Machine Translation
Jinsong Su, Deyi Xiong, Yang Liu, Xianpei Han, Hongyu Lin, Junfeng Yao, Min Zhang
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2B - Question Answering - 309B
Chair: Alessandro Moschitti, Qatar Computing Research Institute
   Learning Answer-Entailing Structures for Machine Comprehension
Mrinmaya Sachan, Kumar Dubey, Eric Xing, Matthew Richardson
   Learning Continuous Word Embedding with Metadata for Question Retrieval in Community Question Answering
Guangyou Zhou, Tingting He, Jun Zhao, Po Hu
   Question Answering over Freebase with Multi-Column Convolutional Neural Networks
Li Dong, Furu Wei, Ming Zhou, Ke Xu
   [TACL]* Higher-order Lexical Semantic Models for Non-factoid Answer Reranking
Daniel Fried, Peter Jansen, Gustave Hahn-Powell, Mihai Surdeanu, Peter Clark
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2C - Semantics: Distributional Approaches - 310
Chair: Jing-Shin Chang, National Chi Nan University
   Hubness and Pollution: Delving into Cross-Space Mapping for Zero-Shot Learning
Angeliki Lazaridou, Georgiana Dinu, Marco Baroni
   [TACL]* Learning a Compositional Semantics for Freebase with an Open Predicate Vocabulary
Jayant Krishnamurthy and Tom M. Mitchell
   A Generalisation of Lexical Functions for Composition in Distributional Semantics
Antoine Bride, Tim Van de Cruys, Nicholas Asher
   Simple Learning and Compositional Application of Perceptually Grounded Word Meanings for Incremental Reference Resolution
Casey Kennington and David Schlangen
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2D - Parsing: Neural Networks - 311A
Chair: Yusuke Miyao, National Institute for Informatics
   Neural CRF Parsing
Greg Durrett and Dan Klein
   An Effective Neural Network Model for Graph-based Dependency Parsing
Wenzhe Pei, Tao Ge, Baobao Chang
   Structured Training for Neural Network Transition-Based Parsing
David Weiss, Chris Alberti, Michael Collins, Slav Petrov
   Transition-Based Dependency Parsing with Stack Long Short-Term Memory
Chris Dyer, Miguel Ballesteros, Wang Ling, Austin Matthews, Noah A. Smith
13:20 - 15:00    Session 2E - Information Extraction 2 - 311B
Chair: Doug Downey, Northwestern University
   Leveraging Linguistic Structure For Open Domain Information Extraction
Gabor Angeli, Melvin Jose Johnson Premkumar, Christopher D. Manning
   Joint Information Extraction and Reasoning: A Scalable Statistical Relational Learning Approach
William Yang Wang and William W Cohen
   A Knowledge-Intensive Model for Prepositional Phrase Attachment
Ndapandula Nakashole and Tom M. Mitchell
   A Convolution Kernel Approach to Identifying Comparisons in Text
Maksim Tkachenko and Hady Lauw
15:00 - 15:30    Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3: TACL and Long Papers
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3A - Language Resources - 309A
Chair: Key-Sun Choi, KAIST
   [TACL]* A New Corpus and Imitation Learning Framework for Context-Dependent Semantic Parsing
Andreas Vlachos and Stephen Clark
   It Depends: Dependency Parser Comparison Using A Web-based Evaluation Tool
Jinho D. Choi, Joel Tetreault, Amanda Stent
   Generating High Quality Proposition Banks for Multilingual Semantic Role Labeling
Alan Akbik, laura chiticariu, Marina Danilevsky, Yunyao Li, Shivakumar Vaithyanathan, Huaiyu Zhu
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3B - Sentiment Analysis: Cross-/Multi Lingual - 309B
Chair: Jing Jiang, Singapore Management University
   Aligning Opinions: Cross-Lingual Opinion Mining with Dependencies
Mariana S. C. Almeida, Claudia Pinto, Helena Figueira, Pedro Mendes, André F. T. Martins
   Learning to Adapt Credible Knowledge in Cross-lingual Sentiment Analysis
Qiang Chen, Wenjie Li, Yu Lei, Xule Liu, Yanxiang He
   Learning Bilingual Sentiment Word Embeddings for Cross-language Sentiment Classification
HuiWei Zhou, Long Chen, Fulin Shi, Degen Huang
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3C - Natural Language Generation - 310
Chair: Jackie Chi Kit Cheung, McGill University
   Content Models for Survey Generation: A Factoid-Based Evaluation
Rahul Jha, Catherine Finegan-Dollak, Ben King, Reed Coke, Dragomir Radev
   Training a Natural Language Generator From Unaligned Data
Ondřej Dušek and Filip Jurcicek
   Event-Driven Headline Generation
Rui Sun, Yue Zhang, Meishan Zhang, Donghong Ji
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3D - Spoken Language Processing and Understanding - 311A
Chair: David Schlangen, Bielefeld University
   New Transfer Learning Techniques for Disparate Label Sets
Young-Bum Kim, Karl Stratos, Ruhi Sarikaya, Minwoo Jeong
   Matrix Factorization with Knowledge Graph Propagation for Unsupervised Spoken Language Understanding
Yun-Nung Chen, William Yang Wang, Anatole Gershman, Alexander Rudnicky
   Efficient Disfluency Detection with Transition-based Parsing
Shuangzhi Wu, Dongdong Zhang, Ming Zhou, Tiejun Zhao
15:30 - 16:45    Session 3E - Information Extraction 3/Information Retrieval - 311B
Chair: Jun Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
   S-MART: Novel Tree-based Structured Learning Algorithms Applied to Tweet Entity Linking
Yi Yang and Ming-Wei Chang
   [TACL]* Design Challenges for Entity Linking
Xiao Ling, Sameer Singh, Daniel S. Weld
   Entity Retrieval via Entity Factoid Hierarchy
Chunliang Lu, Wai Lam, Yi Liao
16:45 - 17:00    Short Break
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4: Short Papers
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4A - Semantics - 309A
Chair: Jonathan Berant, Google
   A Framework for the Construction of Monolingual and Cross-lingual Word Similarity Datasets
José Camacho-Collados, Mohammad Taher Pilehvar, Roberto Navigli
   On metric embedding for boosting semantic similarity computations
Julien Subercaze, Christophe Gravier, Frédérique Laforest
   Improving Distributed Representation of Word Sense via WordNet Gloss Composition and Context Clustering
Tao Chen, Ruifeng Xu, Yulan He, Xuan Wang
   A Multitask Objective to Inject Lexical Contrast into Distributional Semantics
Nghia The Pham, Angeliki Lazaridou, Marco Baroni
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4B - Sentiment Analysis - 309B
Chair: Fei Liu, Carnegie Mellon University
   Semi-Stacking for Semi-supervised Sentiment Classification
Shoushan Li, Lei Huang, Jingjing Wang, Guodong Zhou
   Deep Markov Neural Network for Sequential Data Classification
Min Yang
   Semantic Analysis and Helpfulness Prediction of Text for Online Product Reviews
Yinfei Yang, Yaowei Yan, Minghui Qiu, Forrest Bao
   Document Classification by Inversion of Distributed Language Representations
Matt Taddy
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4C - Summarization and Generation - 310
Chair: Simone Teufel, Cambridge University
   Using Tweets to Help Sentence Compression for News Highlights Generation
Zhongyu Wei, Yang Liu, Chen Li, Wei Gao
   Domain-Specific Paraphrase Extraction
Ellie Pavlick, Juri Ganitkevitch, Tsz Ping Chan, Xuchen Yao, Benjamin Van Durme, Chris Callison-Burch
   Simplifying Lexical Simplification: Do We Need Simplified Corpora?
Goran Glavaš and Sanja Štajner
   Zoom: a corpus of natural language descriptions of map locations
Romina Altamirano, Thiago Ferreira, Ivandré Paraboni, Luciana Benotti
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4D - Discourse, Coreference - 311A
Chair: Vincent Ng, University of Texas at Dallas
   Generating overspecified referring expressions: the role of discrimination
Ivandré Paraboni, Michelle Galindo, Douglas Iacovelli
   Using prosodic annotations to improve coreference resolution of spoken text
Ina Roesiger and Arndt Riester
   Sieve-Based Entity Linking for the Biomedical Domain
Jennifer D'Souza and Vincent Ng
   I do not disagree: leveraging monolingual alignment to detect disagreement in dialogue
Ajda Gokcen and Marie-Catherine de Marneffe
17:00 - 18:00    Session 4E - Language and Vision - 311B
Chair: Desmond Elliott, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica
   Language Models for Image Captioning: The Quirks and What Works
Jacob Devlin, Hao Cheng, Hao Fang, Saurabh Gupta, Li Deng, Xiaodong He, Geoffrey Zweig, Margaret Mitchell
   A Distributed Representation Based Query Expansion Approach for Image Captioning
Semih Yagcioglu, Erkut Erdem, Aykut Erdem, Ruket Cakici
   Learning language through pictures
Grzegorz Chrupała, Ákos Kádár, Afra Alishahi
   Exploiting Image Generality for Lexical Entailment Detection
Douwe Kiela, Laura Rimell, Ivan Vulić, Stephen Clark
18:00 - 21:00    Poster and Dinner Session 1: TACL Papers, Long Papers, System Demonstrations - Plenary Hall B
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.01 - Poster: Pragmatics - Plenary Hall B
   Encoding Distributional Semantics into Triple-Based Knowledge Ranking for Document Enrichment
Muyu Zhang, Bing Qin, Mao Zheng, Graeme Hirst, Ting Liu
   A Strategic Reasoning Model for Generating Alternative Answers
Jon Stevens, Anton Benz, Sebastian Reuße, Ralf Klabunde
   Modeling Argument Strength in Student Essays
Isaac Persing and Vincent Ng
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.02 - Poster: Information Retrieval - Plenary Hall B
   Summarization of Multi-Document Topic Hierarchies using Submodular Mixtures
Ramakrishna Bairi, Rishabh Iyer, Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Jeff Bilmes
   Learning to Explain Entity Relationships in Knowledge Graphs
Nikos Voskarides, Edgar Meij, Manos Tsagkias, Maarten de Rijke, Wouter Weerkamp
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.03 - Poster: Information Extraction - Plenary Hall B
   [TACL]* Exploiting Parallel News Streams for Unsupervised Event Extraction
Congle Zhang, Stephen Soderland, Daniel Weld
   Bring you to the past: Automatic Generation of Topically Relevant Event Chronicles
Tao Ge, Wenzhe Pei, Heng Ji, Sujian Li, Baobao Chang, Zhifang Sui
   Context-aware Entity Morph Decoding
Boliang Zhang, Hongzhao Huang, Xiaoman Pan, Sujian Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Heng Ji, Kevin Knight, Zhen Wen, Yizhou Sun, Jiawei Han, Bulent Yener
   Multi-Objective Optimization for the Joint Disambiguation of Nouns and Named Entities
Dirk Weissenborn, Leonhard Hennig, Feiyu Xu, Hans Uszkoreit
   Building a Scientific Concept Hierarchy Database (SCHBase)
Eytan Adar and Srayan Datta
   Sentiment-Aspect Extraction based on Restricted Boltzmann Machines
Linlin Wang, Kang Liu, Zhu Cao, Jun Zhao, Gerard de Melo
   Classifying Relations by Ranking with Convolutional Neural Networks
Cicero dos Santos, Bing Xiang, Bowen Zhou
   Semantic Representations for Domain Adaptation: A Case Study on the Tree Kernel-based Method for Relation Extraction
Thien Huu Nguyen, Barbara Plank, Ralph Grishman
   Omnia Mutantur, Nihil Interit: Connecting Past with Present by Finding Corresponding Terms across Time
Yating Zhang, Adam Jatowt, Sourav Bhowmick, Katsumi Tanaka
   Negation and Speculation Identification in Chinese Language
Bowei Zou, Qiaoming Zhu, Guodong Zhou
   Learning Relational Features with Backward Random Walks
Ni Lao, Einat Minkov, William Cohen
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.04 - Poster: Language and Vision - Plenary Hall B
   Learning the Semantics of Manipulation Action
Yezhou Yang, Yiannis Aloimonos, Cornelia Fermuller, Eren Erdal Aksoy
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.05 - Poster: Language Resources - Plenary Hall B
   Knowledge Graph Embedding via Dynamic Mapping Matrix
Guoliang Ji, Shizhu He, Liheng Xu, Kang Liu, Jun Zhao
   How Far are We from Fully Automatic High Quality Grammatical Error Correction?
Christopher Bryant and Hwee Tou Ng
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.06 - Poster: Lexical Semantics and Ontology - Plenary Hall B
   Knowledge Portability with Semantic Expansion of Ontology Labels
Mihael Arcan, Marco Turchi, Paul Buitelaar
   Automatic disambiguation of English puns
Tristan Miller and Iryna Gurevych
   Unsupervised Cross-Domain Word Representation Learning
Danushka Bollegala, Takanori Maehara, Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi
   A Unified Multilingual Semantic Representation of Concepts
José Camacho-Collados, Mohammad Taher Pilehvar, Roberto Navigli
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.07 - Poster: Linguistic and Psycholinguistic Aspects of CL - Plenary Hall B
   Demographic Factors Improve Classification Performance
Dirk Hovy
   Vector-space calculation of semantic surprisal for predicting word pronunciation duration
Asad Sayeed, Stefan Fischer, Vera Demberg
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.08 - Poster: Machine Learning and Topic Modeling - Plenary Hall B
   Efficient Methods for Inferring Large Sparse Topic Hierarchies
Doug Downey, Chandra Bhagavatula, Yi Yang
   Trans-dimensional Random Fields for Language Modeling
Bin Wang, Zhijian Ou, Zhiqiang Tan
   Gaussian LDA for Topic Models with Word Embeddings
Rajarshi Das, Manzil Zaheer, Chris Dyer
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.09 - Poster: Machine Translation - Plenary Hall B
   Pairwise Neural Machine Translation Evaluation
Francisco Guzmán, Shafiq Joty, Lluís Màrquez, Preslav Nakov
   String-to-Tree Multi Bottom-up Tree Transducers
Nina Seemann, Fabienne Braune, Andreas Maletti
   Non-linear Learning for Statistical Machine Translation
Shujian Huang, Huadong Chen, Xin-Yu Dai, Jiajun Chen
   Unifying Bayesian Inference and Vector Space Models for Improved Decipherment
Qing Dou, Ashish Vaswani, Kevin Knight, Chris Dyer
   Non-projective Dependency-based Pre-Reordering with Recurrent Neural Network for Machine Translation
Antonio Valerio Miceli Barone and Giuseppe Attardi
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.10 - Poster: NLP Applications - Plenary Hall B
   Detecting Deceptive Groups Using Conversations and Network Analysis
Dian Yu, Yulia Tyshchuk, Heng Ji, William Wallace
   WikiKreator: Improving Wikipedia Stubs Automatically
Siddhartha Banerjee and Prasenjit Mitra
   Language to Code: Learning Semantic Parsers for If-This-Then-That Recipes
Chris Quirk, Raymond Mooney, Michel Galley
   Deep Questions without Deep Understanding
Igor Labutov, Sumit Basu, Lucy Vanderwende
   The NL2KR Platform for building Natural Language Translation Systems
Nguyen Vo, Arindam Mitra, Chitta Baral
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.12 - Poster: Morphology - Plenary Hall B
   Multiple Many-to-Many Sequence Alignment for Combining String-Valued Variables: A G2P Experiment
Steffen Eger
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.11 - Poster: NLP for the Web and Social Media - Plenary Hall B
   Tweet Normalization with Syllables
Ke Xu, Yunqing Xia, Chin-Hui Lee
   Improving Named Entity Recognition in Tweets via Detecting Non-Standard Words
Chen Li and Yang Liu
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.13 - Poster: Question Answering - Plenary Hall B
   A Unified Kernel Approach for Learning Typed Sentence Rewritings
Martin Gleize and Brigitte Grau
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.14 - Poster: Semantics - Plenary Hall B
   [TACL]* From Visual Attributes to Adjectives through Decompositional Distributional Semantics
Angeliki Lazaridou, Georgiana Dinu, Adam Liska, Marco Baroni
   Perceptually Grounded Selectional Preferences
Ekaterina Shutova, Niket Tandon, Gerard de Melo
   Joint Case Argument Identification for Japanese Predicate Argument Structure Analysis
Hiroki Ouchi, Hiroyuki Shindo, Kevin Duh, Yuji Matsumoto
   Jointly optimizing word representations for lexical and sentential tasks with the C-PHRASE model
Nghia The Pham, Germán Kruszewski, Angeliki Lazaridou, Marco Baroni
   Robust Subgraph Generation Improves Abstract Meaning Representation Parsing
Keenon Werling, Gabor Angeli, Christopher D. Manning
   Environment-Driven Lexicon Induction for High-Level Instructions
Dipendra Kumar Misra, Kejia Tao, Percy Liang, Ashutosh Saxena
   Structural Representations for Learning Relations between Pairs of Texts
Simone Filice, Giovanni Da San Martino, Alessandro Moschitti
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.15 - Poster: Sentiment Analysis - Plenary Hall B
   [TACL]* Joint Modeling of Opinion Expression Extraction and Attribute Classification
Bishan Yang and Claire Cardie
   Learning Semantic Representations of Users and Products for Document Level Sentiment Classification
Duyu Tang, Bing Qin, Ting Liu
   Towards Debugging Sentiment Lexicons
Andrew Schneider and Eduard Dragut
   Sparse, Contextually Informed Models for Irony Detection: Exploiting User Communities, Entities and Sentiment
Byron C. Wallace, Do Kook Choe, Eugene Charniak
   Sentence-level Emotion Classification with Label and Context Dependence
Shoushan Li, Lei Huang, Rong Wang, Guodong Zhou
   Co-training for Semi-supervised Sentiment Classification Based on Dual-view Bags-of-words Representation
Rui Xia, Cheng Wang, Xin-Yu Dai, Tao Li
   Improving social relationships in face-to-face human-agent interactions: when the agent wants to know user's likes and dislikes
Caroline Langlet and Chloé Clavel
   Learning Word Representations from Scarce and Noisy Data with Embedding Subspaces
Ramón Astudillo, Silvio Amir, Wang Ling, Mario Silva, Isabel Trancoso
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.16 - Poster: Spoken Language Processing - Plenary Hall B
   Automatic Spontaneous Speech Grading: A Novel Feature Derivation Technique using the Crowd
Vinay Shashidhar, Nishant Pandey, Varun Aggarwal
   Driving ROVER with Segment-based ASR Quality Estimation
Shahab Jalalvand, Matteo Negri, Falavigna Daniele, Marco Turchi
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.17 - Poster: Natural Language Generation - Plenary Hall B
   A Hierarchical Neural Autoencoder for Paragraphs and Documents
Jiwei Li, Thang Luong, Dan Jurafsky
18:00 - 21:00    Session P1.18 - Poster: Tagging, Chunking, Parsing - Plenary Hall B
   [TACL]*Domain Adaptation for Syntactic and Semantic Dependency Parsing Using Deep Belief Networks
Haitong Yang, Tao Zhuang, Chengqing Zong
   Joint Dependency Parsing and Multiword Expression Tokenization
Alexis Nasr, Carlos Ramisch, José Deulofeu, André Valli
   End-to-end learning of semantic role labeling using recurrent neural networks
Jie Zhou and Wei Xu
   Feature Optimization for Constituent Parsing via Neural Networks
Zhiguo Wang, Haitao Mi, Nianwen Xue
   Identifying Cascading Errors using Constraints in Dependency Parsing
Dominick Ng and James R. Curran
   A Re-ranking Model for Dependency Parser with Recursive Convolutional Neural Network
Chenxi Zhu, Xipeng Qiu, Xinchi Chen, Xuanjing Huang
   Transition-based Neural Constituent Parsing
Taro Watanabe and Eiichiro Sumita
   Feature Selection in Kernel Space: A Case Study on Dependency Parsing
Xian Qian and Yang Liu
   Semantic Role Labeling Improves Incremental Parsing
Ioannis Konstas and Frank Keller
   Discontinuous Incremental Shift-reduce Parsing
Wolfgang Maier
   A Neural Probabilistic Structured-Prediction Model for Transition-Based Dependency Parsing
Hao Zhou, Yue Zhang, Shujian Huang, Jiajun Chen
   Parsing Paraphrases with Joint Inference
Do Kook Choe and David McClosky
   Cross-lingual Dependency Parsing Based on Distributed Representations
Jiang Guo, Wanxiang Che, David Yarowsky, Haifeng Wang, Ting Liu
Tuesday, July 28
07:30 - 18:00    Registration
09:00 - 10:00    Keynote Address: “Can Natural Language Processing Become Natural Language Coaching?” - Marti A. Hearst - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Michael Strube, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
   Can Natural Language Processing Become Natural Language Coaching?
Marti A. Hearst
10:00 - 10:30    Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5: Short Papers
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5A - Machine Translation - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Min Zhang, Soochow University
   Lexicon Stratification for Translating Out-of-Vocabulary Words
Yulia Tsvetkov and Chris Dyer
   Recurrent Neural Network based Rule Sequence Model for Statistical Machine Translation
Heng Yu and Xuan Zhu
   Discriminative Preordering Meets Kendall's $\tau$ Maximization
Sho Hoshino, Yusuke Miyao, Katsuhito Sudoh, Katsuhiko Hayashi, Masaaki Nagata
   Evaluating Machine Translation Systems with Second Language Proficiency Tests
Takuya Matsuzaki, Akira Fujita, Naoya Todo, Noriko H. Arai
   Representation Based Translation Evaluation Metrics
Boxing Chen and Hongyu Guo
   Exploring the Planet of the APEs: a Comparative Study of State-of-the-art Methods for MT Automatic Post-Editing
Rajen Chatterjee, Marion Weller, Matteo Negri, Marco Turchi
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5B - Machine Learning and Topic Modeling - 309A
Chair: Percy Liang, Stanford University
   Efficient Learning for Undirected Topic Models
Jiatao Gu and Victor O.K. Li
   A Hassle-Free Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Method Using Instance Similarity Features
Jianfei Yu and Jing Jiang
   Dependency-based Convolutional Neural Networks for Sentence Embedding
Mingbo Ma, Liang Huang, Bowen Zhou, Bing Xiang
   Non-Linear Text Regression with a Deep Convolutional Neural Network
Zsolt Bitvai and Trevor Cohn
   A Unified Learning Framework of Skip-Grams and Global Vectors
Jun Suzuki and Masaaki Nagata
   Pre-training of Hidden-Unit CRFs
Young-Bum Kim, Karl Stratos, Ruhi Sarikaya
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5C - Semantics, Linguistic and Psycholinguistic Aspects of CL - 310
Chair: Dipanjan Das, Google
   Distributional Neural Networks for Automatic Resolution of Crossword Puzzles
Aliaksei Severyn, Massimo Nicosia, Gianni Barlacchi, Alessandro Moschitti
   Word Order Typology through Multilingual Word Alignment
Robert Östling
   Measuring idiosyncratic interests in children with autism
Masoud Rouhizadeh, Emily Prud'hommeaux, Jan van Santen, Richard Sproat
   Frame-Semantic Role Labeling with Heterogeneous Annotations
Meghana Kshirsagar, Sam Thomson, Nathan Schneider, Jaime Carbonell, Noah A. Smith, Chris Dyer
   Semantic Interpretation of Superlative Expressions via Structured Knowledge Bases
Sheng Zhang, Yansong Feng, Songfang Huang, Kun Xu, Zhe Han, Dongyan Zhao
   Grounding Semantics in Olfactory Perception
Douwe Kiela, Luana Bulat, Stephen Clark
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5D - Parsing, Tagging - 311A
Chair: Jason Eisner, Johns Hopkins University
   Word-based Japanese typed dependency parsing with grammatical function analysis
Takaaki Tanaka and Masaaki Nagata
   KLcpos3 - a Language Similarity Measure for Delexicalized Parser Transfer
Rudolf Rosa and Zdenek Zabokrtsky
   CCG Supertagging with a Recurrent Neural Network
Wenduan Xu, Michael Auli, Stephen Clark
   An Efficient Dynamic Oracle for Unrestricted Non-Projective Parsing
Carlos Gómez-Rodríguez and Daniel Fernández-González
   Synthetic Word Parsing Improves Chinese Word Segmentation
Fei Cheng, Kevin Duh, Yuji Matsumoto
   If all you have is a bit of the Bible: Learning POS taggers for truly low-resource languages
Željko Agić, Dirk Hovy, Anders Søgaard
10:30 - 12:00    Session 5E - Information Extraction - 311B
Chair: Ming-Wei Chang, Microsoft Research
   Improving distant supervision using inference learning
Roland Roller, Eneko Agirre, Aitor Soroa, Mark Stevenson
   A Lexicalized Tree Kernel for Open Information Extraction
Ying Xu, Christoph Ringlstetter, Mi-young Kim, Grzegorz Kondrak, Randy Goebel, Yusuke Miyao
   A Dependency-Based Neural Network for Relation Classification
Yang Liu, Furu Wei, Sujian Li, Heng Ji, Ming Zhou, Houfeng WANG
   Embedding Methods for Fine Grained Entity Type Classification
Dani Yogatama, Daniel Gillick, Nevena Lazic
   Spectral Semi-Supervised Discourse Relation Classification
Robert Fisher and Reid Simmons
   Open IE as an Intermediate Structure for Semantic Tasks
Gabriel Stanovsky, Ido Dagan and Mausam
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6: Long Papers
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6A - Discourse, Pragmatics - 309A
Chair: Anette Frank, Heidelberg University
   Machine Comprehension with Discourse Relations
Karthik Narasimhan and Regina Barzilay
   Implicit Role Linking on Chinese Discourse: Exploiting Explicit Roles and Frame-to-Frame Relations
Ru Li, Juan Wu, Zhiqiang Wang, Qinghua Chai
   Discourse-sensitive Automatic Identification of Generic Expressions
Annemarie Friedrich and Manfred Pinkal
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6B - Machine Learning: Embeddings - 309B
Chair: Xiaodan Zhu, National Research Council Canada
   Model-based Word Embeddings from Decompositions of Count Matrices
Karl Stratos, Michael Collins, Daniel Hsu
   Entity Hierarchy Embedding
Zhiting Hu, Poyao Huang, Yuntian Deng, Yingkai Gao, Eric Xing
   Orthogonality of Syntax and Semantics within Distributional Spaces
Jeff Mitchell and Mark Steedman
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6C - Semantics: Semantic Parsing - 310
Chair: Oscar Täckström, Google
   Scalable Semantic Parsing with Partial Ontologies
Eunsol Choi, Tom Kwiatkowski, Luke Zettlemoyer
   Semantic Parsing via Staged Query Graph Generation: Question Answering with Knowledge Base
Wen-tau Yih, Ming-Wei Chang, Xiaodong He, Jianfeng Gao
   Building a Semantic Parser Overnight
Yushi Wang, Jonathan Berant, Percy Liang
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6D - Sentiment Analysis: Learning - 311A
Chair: Lun-Wei Ku, Academia Sinica
   Predicting Polarities of Tweets by Composing Word Embeddings with Long Short-Term Memory
Xin Wang, Yuanchao Liu, Chengjie SUN, Baoxun Wang, Xiaolong Wang
   Topic Modeling based Sentiment Analysis on Social Media for Stock Market Prediction
Thien Hai Nguyen and Kiyoaki Shirai
   Learning Tag Embeddings and Tag-specific Composition Functions in Recursive Neural Network
Qiao Qian, Bo Tian, Minlie Huang, Yang Liu, Xuan Zhu, Xiaoyan Zhu
13:30 - 14:45    Session 6E - Grammar Induction and Annotation - 311B
Chair: Fei Xia, University of Washington
   A convex and feature-rich discriminative approach to dependency grammar induction
Edouard Grave and Noémie Elhadad
   Parse Imputation for Dependency Annotations
Jason Mielens, Liang Sun, Jason Baldridge
   Probing the Linguistic Strengths and Limitations of Unsupervised Grammar Induction
Yonatan Bisk and Julia Hockenmaier
14:45 - 15:15    Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7: TACL and Long Papers
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7A - Discourse, Coreference - 309A
Chair: Greg Durrett, UC Berkeley
   Entity-Centric Coreference Resolution with Model Stacking
Kevin Clark and Christopher D. Manning
   Learning Anaphoricity and Antecedent Ranking Features for Coreference Resolution
Sam Wiseman, Alexander M. Rush, Stuart Shieber, Jason Weston
   Transferring Coreference Resolvers with Posterior Regularization
André F. T. Martins
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7B - Topic Modeling - 309B
Chair: Jun Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
   Tea Party in the House: A Hierarchical Ideal Point Topic Model and Its Application to Republican Legislators in the 112th Congress
Viet-An Nguyen, Jordan Boyd-Graber, Philip Resnik, Kristina Miler
   KB-LDA: Jointly Learning a Knowledge Base of Hierarchy, Relations, and Facts
Dana Movshovitz-Attias and William W. Cohen
   A Computationally Efficient Algorithm for Learning Topical Collocation Models
Zhendong Zhao, Lan Du, Benjamin Börschinger, John K Pate, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Mark Steedman, Mark Johnson
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7C - Semantics: Semantic Parsing - 310
Chair: Luke Zettlemoyer, University of Washington
   [TACL]* Efficient Inference and Structured Learning for Semantic Role Labeling
Oscar Täckström, Kuzman Ganchev, Dipanjan Das
   Compositional Semantic Parsing on Semi-Structured Tables
Panupong Pasupat and Percy Liang
   Graph parsing with s-graph grammars
Jonas Groschwitz, Alexander Koller, Christoph Teichmann
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7D - Lexical Semantics - 311A
Chair: German Rigau, University of the Basque Country
   Sparse Overcomplete Word Vector Representations
Manaal Faruqui, Yulia Tsvetkov, Dani Yogatama, Chris Dyer, Noah A. Smith
   Learning Semantic Word Embeddings based on Ordinal Knowledge Constraints
Quan Liu, Hui Jiang, Si Wei, Zhen-Hua Ling, Yu Hu
   Adding Semantics to Data-Driven Paraphrasing
Ellie Pavlick, Johan Bos, Malvina Nissim, Charley Beller, Benjamin Van Durme, Chris Callison-Burch
15:15 - 16:30    Session 7E - Parsing - 311B
Chair: Anders Søgaard, University of Copenhagen
   Parsing as Reduction
Daniel Fernández-González and André F. T. Martins
   Optimal Shift-Reduce Constituent Parsing with Structured Perceptron
Le Quang Thang, Hiroshi Noji, Yusuke Miyao
   A Data-Driven, Factorization Parser for CCG Dependency Structures
Yantao Du, Weiwei Sun, Xiaojun Wan
16:30 - 19:30    Student Research Workshop - 309A / Plenary Hall B
16:30 - 17:55    Student Research Workshop: Oral Presentations - 309A
18:00 - 19:30    Student Research Workshop: Posters - Plenary Hall B
16:30 - 19:30    Poster and Dinner Session 2: Short Papers - Plenary Hall B
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.01 - Poster: Discourse, Pragmatics - Plenary Hall B
   Recovering dropped pronouns from Chinese text messages
Yaqin Yang, Yalin Liu, Nianwen Xue
   The Users Who Say 'Ni': Audience Identification in Chinese-language Restaurant Reviews
Rob Voigt and Dan Jurafsky
   Chinese Zero Pronoun Resolution: A Joint Unsupervised Discourse-Aware Model Rivaling State-of-the-Art Resolvers
Chen Chen and Vincent Ng
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.02 - Poster: Information Retrieval - Plenary Hall B
   Co-Simmate: Quick Retrieving All Pairwise Co-Simrank Scores
Yu Weiren and Julie McCann
   Retrieval of Research-level Mathematical Information Needs: A Test Collection and Technical Terminology Experiment
Yiannos Stathopoulos and Simone Teufel
   Learning to Mine Query Subtopics from Query Log
Zhenzhong Zhang, Le Sun, Xianpei Han
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.03 - Poster: Information Extraction and Text Mining - Plenary Hall B
   Learning Topic Hierarchies for Wikipedia Categories
Linmei Hu, Xuzhong Wang, Mengdi Zhang, Juanzi Li, Xiaoli Li, Chao Shao, Jie Tang, Yongbin Liu
   Semantic Clustering and Convolutional Neural Network for Short Text Categorization
Peng Wang, Jiaming Xu, Bo Xu, Chenglin Liu, Heng Zhang, Fangyuan Wang, Hongwei Hao
   Document Level Time-anchoring for TimeLine Extraction
Egoitz Laparra, Itziar Aldabe, German Rigau
   Event Detection and Domain Adaptation with Convolutional Neural Networks
Thien Huu Nguyen and Ralph Grishman
   Seed-Based Event Trigger Labeling: How far can event descriptions get us?
Ofer Bronstein, Ido Dagan, Qi Li, Heng Ji, Anette Frank
   An Empirical Study of Chinese Name Matching and Applications
Nanyun Peng, Mo Yu, Mark Dredze
   Language Identification and Modeling in Specialized Hardware
Kenneth Heafield, Rohan Kshirsagar, Santiago Barona
   Cross-lingual Transfer of Named Entity Recognizers without Parallel Corpora
Ayah Zirikly and Masato Hagiwara
   Robust Multi-Relational Clustering via $\ell_1$-Norm Symmetric Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Kai Liu and Hua Wang
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.05 - Poster: Language Resources - Plenary Hall B
   Painless Labeling with Application to Text Mining
Sajib Dasgupta
   FrameNet+: Fast Paraphrastic Tripling of FrameNet
Ellie Pavlick, Travis Wolfe, Pushpendre Rastogi, Chris Callison-Burch, Mark Dredze, Benjamin Van Durme
   IWNLP: Inverse Wiktionary for Natural Language Processing
Matthias Liebeck and Stefan Conrad
   TR9856: A Multi-word Term Relatedness Benchmark
Ran Levy, Liat Ein-Dor, Shay Hummel, Ruty Rinott, Noam Slonim
   PPDB 2.0: Better paraphrase ranking, fine-grained entailment relations, word embeddings, and style classification
Ellie Pavlick, Pushpendre Rastogi, Juri Ganitkevitch, Benjamin Van Durme, Chris Callison-Burch
   Automatic Discrimination between Cognates and Borrowings
Alina Maria Ciobanu and Liviu P. Dinu
   The Media Frames Corpus: Annotations of Frames Across Issues
Dallas Card, Amber E. Boydstun, Justin H. Gross, Philip Resnik, Noah A. Smith
   deltaBLEU: A Discriminative Metric for Generation Tasks with Intrinsically Diverse Targets
Michel Galley, Chris Brockett, Alessandro Sordoni, Yangfeng Ji, Michael Auli, Chris Quirk, Margaret Mitchell, Jianfeng Gao, Bill Dolan
   Tibetan Unknown Word Identification from News Corpora for Supporting Lexicon-based Tibetan Word Segmentation
Minghua Nuo, Huidan Liu, Congjun Long, Jian Wu
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.06 - Poster: Lexical Semantics - Plenary Hall B
   Learning Lexical Embeddings with Syntactic and Lexicographic Knowledge
Tong Wang, Abdelrahman Mohamed, Graeme Hirst
   Non-distributional Word Vector Representations
Manaal Faruqui and Chris Dyer
   Early and Late Combinations of Criteria for Reranking Distributional Thesauri
Olivier Ferret
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.07 - Poster: Linguistic and Psycholinguistic Aspects of CL - Plenary Hall B
   Dependency length minimisation effects in short spans: a large-scale analysis of adjective placement in complex noun phrases
Kristina Gulordava, Paola Merlo, Benoit Crabbé
   Tagging Performance Correlates with Author Age
Dirk Hovy and Anders Søgaard
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.08 - Poster: Machine Learning and Topic Models - Plenary Hall B
   User Based Aggregation for Biterm Topic Model
Weizheng Chen, Jinpeng Wang, Yan Zhang, Hongfei Yan, Xiaoming Li
   The Fixed-Size Ordinally-Forgetting Encoding Method for Neural Network Language Models
ShiLiang Zhang, Hui Jiang, MingBin Xu, JunFeng Hou, LiRong Dai
   Unsupervised Decomposition of a Multi-Author Document Based on Naive-Bayesian Model
Khaled Aldebei, Xiangjian He, Jie Yang
   Extended Topic Model for Word Dependency
Tong Wang, Vish Viswanath, Ping Chen
   Dependency Recurrent Neural Language Models for Sentence Completion
Piotr Mirowski and Andreas Vlachos
   Point Process Modelling of Rumour Dynamics in Social Media
Michal Lukasik, Trevor Cohn, Kalina Bontcheva
   Learning Hidden Markov Models with Distributed State Representations for Domain Adaptation
Min Xiao and Yuhong Guo
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.09 - Poster: Machine Translation - Plenary Hall B
   MT Quality Estimation for Computer-assisted Translation: Does it Really Help?
Marco Turchi, Matteo Negri, Marcello Federico
   Context-Dependent Translation Selection Using Convolutional Neural Network
Baotian Hu, Zhaopeng Tu, Zhengdong Lu, Hang Li, Qingcai Chen
   Learning Word Reorderings for Hierarchical Phrase-based Statistical Machine Translation
jingyi zhang, Masao Utiyama, Eiichro Sumita, Hai Zhao
   UNRAVEL—A Decipherment Toolkit
Malte Nuhn, Julian Schamper, Hermann Ney
   Multi-Pass Decoding With Complex Feature Guidance for Statistical Machine Translation
Benjamin Marie and Aurélien Max
   What’s in a Domain? Analyzing Genre and Topic Differences in Statistical Machine Translation
Marlies van der Wees, Arianna Bisazza, Wouter Weerkamp, Christof Monz
   Learning Cross-lingual Word Embeddings via Matrix Co-factorization
Tianze Shi, Zhiyuan Liu, Yang Liu, Maosong Sun
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.10 - Poster: NLP Applications - Plenary Hall B
   Improving Pivot Translation by Remembering the Pivot
Akiva Miura, Graham Neubig, Sakriani Sakti, Tomoki Toda, Satoshi Nakamura
   BrailleSUM: A News Summarization System for the Blind and Visually Impaired People
Xiaojun Wan and Yue Hu
   Automatic Identification of Age-Appropriate Ratings of Song Lyrics
Anggi Maulidyani and Ruli Manurung
   Ground Truth for Grammaticality Correction Metrics
Courtney Napoles, Keisuke Sakaguchi, Matt Post, Joel Tetreault
   Radical Embedding: Delving Deeper to Chinese Radicals
Xinlei Shi, Junjie Zhai, Xudong Yang, Zehua Xie, Chao Liu
   Automatic Detection of Sentence Fragments
Chak Yan Yeung and John Lee
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.11 - Poster: NLP for the Web and Social Media - Plenary Hall B
   A Computational Approach to Automatic Prediction of Drunk-Texting
Aditya Joshi, Abhijit Mishra, Balamurali AR, Pushpak Bhattacharyya, Mark J Carman
   Reducing infrequent-token perplexity via variational corpora
Yusheng Xie, Pranjal Daga, Yu Cheng, Kunpeng Zhang, Ankit Agrawal, Alok Choudhary
   A Hierarchical Knowledge Representation for Expert Finding on Social Media
Yanran Li, Wenjie Li, Sujian Li
   Tackling Sparsity, the Achilles Heel of Social Networks: Language Model Smoothing via Social Regularization
Rui Yan, Xiang Li, Mengwen Liu, Xiaohua Hu
   Twitter User Geolocation Using a Unified Text and Network Prediction Model
Afshin Rahimi, Trevor Cohn, Timothy Baldwin
   Automatic Keyword Extraction on Twitter
Luis Marujo, Wang Ling, Isabel Trancoso, Chris Dyer, Alan W Black, Anatole Gershman, David Martins de Matos, João Neto, Jaime Carbonell
   Towards a Contextual Pragmatic Model to Detect Irony in Tweets
Jihen Karoui, Benamara Farah, Véronique MORICEAU, Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles, Lamia Hadrich-Belguith
   Annotation and Classification of an Email Importance Corpus
Fan Zhang and Kui Xu
   Lexical Comparison Between Wikipedia and Twitter Corpora by Using Word Embeddings
Luchen Tan, Haotian Zhang, Charles Clarke, Mark Smucker
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.12 - Poster: Morphology, Word Segmentation - Plenary Hall B
   The Discovery of Natural Typing Annotations: User-produced Potential Chinese Word Delimiters
Dakui Zhang, Yu Mao, Yang Liu, Hanshi Wang, Chuyuan Wei, Shiping Tang
   One Tense per Scene: Predicting Tense in Chinese Conversations
Tao Ge, Heng Ji, Baobao Chang, Zhifang Sui
   A Language-Independent Feature Schema for Inflectional Morphology
John Sylak-Glassman, Christo Kirov, David Yarowsky, Roger Que
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.13 - Poster: Question Answering - Plenary Hall B
   Rhetoric Map of an Answer to Compound Queries
Boris Galitsky, Dmitry Ilvovsky, Sergey O. Kuznetsov
   Thread-Level Information for Comment Classification in Community Question Answering
Alberto Barrón-Cedeño, Simone Filice, Giovanni Da San Martino, Shafiq Joty, Lluís Màrquez, Preslav Nakov, Alessandro Moschitti
   Learning Hybrid Representations to Retrieve Semantically Equivalent Questions
Cicero dos Santos, Luciano Barbosa, Dasha Bogdanova, Bianca Zadrozny
   Machine Comprehension with Syntax, Frames, and Semantics
Hai Wang, Mohit Bansal, Kevin Gimpel, David McAllester
   A Long Short-Term Memory Model for Answer Sentence Selection in Question Answering
Di Wang and Eric Nyberg
   Answer Sequence Learning with Neural Networks for Answer Selection in Community Question Answering
Xiaoqiang Zhou, Baotian Hu, Qingcai Chen, Buzhou Tang, Xiaolong Wang
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.14 - Poster: Semantics - Plenary Hall B
   Bilingual Word Embeddings from Non-Parallel Document-Aligned Data Applied to Bilingual Lexicon Induction
Ivan Vulić and Marie-Francine Moens
   How Well Do Distributional Models Capture Different Types of Semantic Knowledge?
Dana Rubinstein, Effi Levi, Roy Schwartz, Ari Rappoport
   Low-Rank Tensors for Verbs in Compositional Distributional Semantics
Daniel Fried, Tamara Polajnar, Stephen Clark
   Constrained Semantic Forests for Improved Discriminative Semantic Parsing
Wei Lu
   Automatic Identification of Rhetorical Questions
Shohini Bhattasali, Jeremy Cytryn, Elana Feldman, Joonsuk Park
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.15 - Poster: Sentiment Analysis - Plenary Hall B
   Lifelong Learning for Sentiment Classification
Zhiyuan Chen, Nianzu Ma, Bing Liu
   Harnessing Context Incongruity for Sarcasm Detection
Aditya Joshi, Vinita Sharma, Pushpak Bhattacharyya
   Emotion Detection in Code-switching Texts via Bilingual and Sentimental Information
Zhongqing Wang, Sophia Lee, Shoushan Li, Guodong Zhou
   Model Adaptation for Personalized Opinion Analysis
Mohammad Al Boni, Keira Zhou, Hongning Wang, Matthew S. Gerber
   Linguistic Template Extraction for Recognizing Reader-Emotion and Emotional Resonance Writing Assistance
Yung-Chun Chang, Cen-Chieh Chen, Yu-lun Hsieh, Chien Chin Chen, Wen-Lian Hsu
   Aspect-Level Cross-lingual Sentiment Classification with Constrained SMT
Patrik Lambert
   Predicting Valence-Arousal Ratings of Words Using a Weighted Graph Method
Liang-Chih Yu, Jin Wang, K. Robert Lai, Xue-jie Zhang
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.16 - Poster: Spoken Language Processing and Dialogue Systems - Plenary Hall B
   Multi-domain Dialog State Tracking using Recurrent Neural Networks
Nikola Mrkšić, Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha, Blaise Thomson, Milica Gasic, Pei-Hao Su, David Vandyke, Tsung-Hsien Wen, Steve Young
   Dialogue Management based on Sentence Clustering
Wendong Ge and Bo Xu
   Compact Lexicon Selection with Spectral Methods
Young-Bum Kim, Karl Stratos, Xiaohu Liu, Ruhi Sarikaya
   The Impact of Listener Gaze on Predicting Reference Resolution
Nikolina Koleva, Martin Villalba, Maria Staudte, Alexander Koller
   A Simultaneous Recognition Framework for the Spoken Language Understanding Module of Intelligent Personal Assistant Software on Smart Phones
Changsu Lee, Youngjoong Ko, Jungyun Seo
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.17 - Poster: Summarization and Generation - Plenary Hall B
   A Deeper Exploration of the Standard PB-SMT Approach to Text Simplification and its Evaluation
Sanja Štajner, Hannah Bechara, Horacio Saggion
   Learning Summary Prior Representation for Extractive Summarization
Ziqiang Cao, Furu Wei, Sujian Li, Wenjie Li, Ming Zhou, Houfeng WANG
   A Methodology for Evaluating Timeline Generation Algorithms based on Deep Semantic Units
Sandro Bauer and Simone Teufel
   Unsupervised extractive summarization via coverage maximization with syntactic and semantic concepts
Natalie Schluter and Anders Søgaard
16:30 - 19:30    Session P2.18 - Poster: Parsing - Plenary Hall B
   Low Resource Dependency Parsing: Cross-lingual Parameter Sharing in a Neural Network Parser
Long Duong, Trevor Cohn, Steven Bird, Paul Cook
   Semantic Structure Analysis of Noun Phrases using Abstract Meaning Representation
Yuichiro Sawai, Hiroyuki Shindo, Yuji Matsumoto
   Boosting Transition-based AMR Parsing with Refined Actions and Auxiliary Analyzers
Chuan Wang, Nianwen Xue, Sameer Pradhan
   Generative Incremental Dependency Parsing with Neural Networks
Jan Buys and Phil Blunsom
   Labeled Grammar Induction with Minimal Supervision
Yonatan Bisk, Christos Christodoulopoulos, Julia Hockenmaier
   On the Importance of Ezafe Construction in Persian Parsing
Alireza Nourian, Mohammad Sadegh Rasooli, Mohsen Imany, Heshaam Faili
19:45 - 22:00    Social Event - Ballroom C
Wednesday, July 29
07:30 - 18:00    Registration
09:00 - 10:00    Keynote Address: “Construction and Mining of Heterogeneous Information Networks from Data” - Jiawei Han - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Chengqing Zong, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:00 - 10:30    Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8: Long Papers
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8A - Machine Learning: Neural Networks - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Xavier Carreras, Xerox Research Centre Europe
   Improved Semantic Representations From Tree-Structured Long Short-Term Memory Networks
Kai Sheng Tai, Richard Socher, Christopher D. Manning
   genCNN: A Convolutional Architecture for Word Sequence Prediction
Mingxuan Wang, Zhengdong Lu, Hang Li, Wenbin Jiang, Qun Liu
   Neural Responding Machine for Short-Text Conversation
Lifeng Shang, Zhengdong Lu, Hang Li
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8B - Automatic Summarization - 309A
Chair: Min-Yen Kan, National University of Singapore
   Abstractive Multi-Document Summarization via Phrase Selection and Merging
Lidong Bing, Piji Li, Yi Liao, Wai Lam, Weiwei Guo, Rebecca Passonneau
   Joint Graphical Models for Date Selection in Timeline Summarization
Giang Tran, Eelco Herder, Katja Markert
   Predicting Salient Updates for Disaster Summarization
Chris Kedzie, Kathleen McKeown, Fernando Diaz
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8C - Linguistic and Psycholinguistic Aspects of NLP - 310
Chair: Dirk Hovy, University of Copenhagen
   Unsupervised Prediction of Acceptability Judgements
Jey Han Lau, Alexander Clark, Shalom Lappin
   A Frame of Mind: Using Statistical Models for Detection of Framing and Agenda Setting Campaigns
Oren Tsur, Dan Calacci, David Lazer
   Why discourse affects speakers' choice of referring expressions
Naho Orita, Eliana Vornov, Naomi Feldman, Hal Daumé III
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8D - NLP for the Web: Social Media - 311A
Chair: Alan Ritter, Ohio State University
   Linguistic Harbingers of Betrayal: A Case Study on an Online Strategy Game
Vlad Niculae, Srijan Kumar, Jordan Boyd-Graber, Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil
   Who caught a cold ? - Identifying the subject of a symptom
Shin Kanouchi, Mamoru Komachi, Naoaki Okazaki, Eiji ARAMAKI, Hiroshi Ishikawa
   Weakly Supervised Role Identification in Teamwork Interactions
Diyi Yang, Miaomiao Wen, Carolyn Rose
10:30 - 11:45    Session 8E - Text Categorization/Information Retrieval - 311B
Chair: Maarten de Rijke, University of Amsterdam
   Deep Unordered Composition Rivals Syntactic Methods for Text Classification
Mohit Iyyer, Varun Manjunatha, Jordan Boyd-Graber, Hal Daumé III
   SOLAR: Scalable Online Learning Algorithms for Ranking
Jialei Wang, Ji Wan, Yongdong Zhang, Steven Hoi
   Text Categorization as a Graph Classification Problem
Francois Rousseau, Emmanouil Kiagias, Michalis Vazirgiannis
11:45 - 13:00    Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30    ACL Business Meeting - Plenary Hall B
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9: TACL and Long papers
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9A - Multilinguality - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Keh-Yih Su, Academia Sinica
   Inverted indexing for cross-lingual NLP
Anders Søgaard, Željko Agić, Héctor Martínez Alonso, Barbara Plank, Bernd Bohnet, Anders Johannsen
   Multi-Task Learning for Multiple Language Translation
Daxiang Dong, Hua Wu, Wei He, Dianhai Yu, Haifeng Wang
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9B - Word Segmentation - 309A
Chair: Qun Liu, Dublin City University
   Accurate Linear-Time Chinese Word Segmentation via Embedding Matching
Jianqiang Ma and Erhard Hinrichs
   Gated Recursive Neural Network for Chinese Word Segmentation
Xinchi Chen, Xipeng Qiu, Chenxi Zhu, Xuanjing Huang
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9C - Morphology, Phonology - 310
Chair: Greg Kondrak, University of Alberta
   [TACL]* An Unsupervised Method for Uncovering Morphological Chains
Karthik Narasimhan, Regina Barzilay, Tommi Jaakkola
   [TACL]* Modeling Word Forms Using Latent Underlying Morphs and Phonology
Ryan Cotterell, Nanyun Peng, Jason Eisner
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9D - NLP for the Web: Twitter - 311A
Chair: Oren Tsur, Harvard University and Northwestern University
   An analysis of the user occupational class through Twitter content
Daniel Preoţiuc-Pietro, Vasileios Lampos, Nikolaos Aletras
   Tracking unbounded Topic Streams
Dominik Wurzer, Victor Lavrenko, Miles Osborne
14:35 - 15:25    Session 9E - POS Tagging - 311B
Chair: Yue Zhang, Singapore University of Technology and Design
   Inducing Word and Part-of-Speech with Pitman-Yor Hidden Semi-Markov Models
Kei Uchiumi, Hiroshi Tsukahara, Daichi Mochihashi
   Coupled Sequence Labeling on Heterogeneous Annotations: POS Tagging as a Case Study
Zhenghua Li, Jiayuan Chao, Min Zhang, Wenliang Chen
15:25 - 15:55    Coffee Break
15:55 - 17:10    Session BP - Best Paper Session - Plenary Hall B
Chair: Chengqing Zong and Michael Strube, Chinese Academy of Sciences and Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
   AutoExtend: Extending Word Embeddings to Embeddings for Synsets and Lexemes
Sascha Rothe and Hinrich Schütze
   Improving Evaluation of Machine Translation Quality Estimation
Yvette Graham
17:10 - 18:30    Lifetime Achievement Award - Plenary Hall B
18:30 - 19:00    Closing Session - Plenary Hall B
* TACL talk vs. poster:
    At the suggestion of the TACL co-editors-in-chief, the decision between talk and poster for TACL papers was made
    using random selection, with the exception of three TACL papers that specifically requested a poster presentation.